News

Thursday, June 30, 2016 - HFM Night of Excellence reservations now available for purchase.

Holy Family Memorial presents its 12th Annual Night of Excellence on Wednesday, July 13. The annual awards banquet celebrates the accomplishments of Manitowoc County high school athletes, coaches, teams and Special Olympics athletes. Night of Excellence tickets are $20 and can be purchased by calling (920) 320-4565.

Night of Excellence will be held at Knox’s Silver Valley Supper Club, Manitowoc Wisconsin. Event registration begins at 5:30 p.m., dinner reception at 6:15 p.m. with the awards ceremony to follow. Parents, grandparents, family and friends are encouraged to purchase banquet reservations by July 8.

This year’s Night of Excellence nominees include the following:

Male Athlete of the Year:

  • Paul Bianchi, Two Rivers High School
  • Austin Goehring, Kiel High School
  • Dawson Kiphart, Two Rivers High School
  • Tanner Krueger, Manitowoc Lutheran High School
  • David LaTour, Manitowoc Lincoln High School
  • Zach Schneider, Roncalli High School
  • Carter Voelker, Kiel High School

Female Athlete of the Year:

  • Alyssa Ahumada, Mishicot High School
  • Lauren Clark, Roncalli High School
  • Alexandria Cliff, Roncalli High School
  • Faith Lubner, Reedsville High School
  • Brynn Tackett, Manitowoc Lincoln High School
  • Alexi Walesh, Two Rivers High School

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year:

  • Dylon Becker, Mishicot High School
  • Emily Behnke, Manitowoc Lutheran High School
  • Joey Bianchi, Two Rivers High School
  • Tommy Bianchi, Two Rivers High School
  • Laken Duerschmidt, Two Rivers High School
  • Austin Goehring, Kiel High School
  • Brad Kautzer, Valders High School
  • Megan Kronschnabel, Manitowoc Lincoln High School
  • Ben Mannenbach, Kiel High School
  • Rudy Montoya, Two Rivers High School
  • Zach Schneider, Roncalli High School
  • Austin Schnell, Mishicot High School
  • Sam Skornicka, Two Rivers High School
  • Brynn Tackett, Manitowoc Lincoln High School
  • Cody Yauch, Two Rivers High School

Comeback Athlete of the Year:

  • John Egdorf, Mishicot High School
  • Claire Hrubecky, Mishicot High School
  • Kassahun Lehman, Valders High School
  • Sydnee Pieper, Kiel High School

Coach of the Year:

  • Jacque Bartow, Manitowoc Lincoln High School
  • Lacey Behnke, Manitowoc Lutheran High School
  • Mike Dressler, Kiel High School
  • Donna Hodous, Roncalli High School
  • Dawn Krueger, Mishicot High School
  • Trevor Schwoerer, Valders High School

Team of the Year:

  • Baseball, Valders High School
  • Girls Basketball, Roncalli High School
  • Girls Soccer, Roncalli High School
  • Girls Tennis, Manitowoc Lincoln High School
  • Gymnastics, Manitowoc Lincoln High School
  • Softball, Mishicot High School
  • Wrestling, Two Rivers High School

Integrity in Leadership for Coaching:

  • Jacque Bartow, Manitowoc Lincoln High School
  • Abbey Bubolz, Manitowoc Lutheran High School
  • Joe Garceau, Roncalli High School
  • Mike Garceau, Mishicot High School
  • Zach Sand, Mishicot High School

Special Olympian of the Year Award:

  • Nicholas Bjarnarson
  • Becky Kummer
  • Lori Mason

To make your reservation for this year’s Night of Excellence or for more information, call (920) 320-4565.

Back to Top